Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under Uniform Superior Court Rule 33.8 C, a trial judge should not accept a guilty plea without first informing the defendant of the maximum possible sentence and any mandatory minimum sentence. Hubbard was indicted for child molestation, which carries a sentence of imprisonment of not less than five nor more than twenty years for a first offense.7 At the plea hearing, the court informed Hubbard, who was represented by counsel, that the prosecutor would permit him to enter a plea to attempted child molestation, which “carries a penalty of two to ten years in the penitentiary.” Under OCGA § 16-4-6 b, however, a person convicted of criminal attempt to commit a felony “shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than one-half the maximum period of time for which he or she could have been sentenced if he or she had been convicted of the crime attempted.”8 Thus, Hubbard faced a sentence of between one and ten years. Hubbard was correctly advised that the maximum penalty for the offense was ten years, but he was incorrectly informed that the minimum sentence was two years.

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?