Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court also indicated in an explanatory footnote: “Because of all the parties’ and the Court’s scheduling problems, the second day of trial was more than a month after the first day.” The trial court further determined that each party would be responsible for any other attorney fees he or she incurred. Pursuant to this Court’s Family Law Pilot Project, Husband now challenges the award of attorney fees to Wife. Generally, an award of attorney fees is not available in Georgia unless authorized by statute or contract. Cary v. Guiragossian , 270 Ga. 192 4 508 SE2d 403 1998. OCGA § 19-6-2 a 1 authorizes the grant of attorney fees in a divorce action “within the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney’s fees, if any, to be allowed against either party. . . .” OCGA § 9-15-14 b authorizes an award of “reasonable and necessary” attorney fees upon a finding that an action or any part thereof “lacked substantial justification, . . . was interposed for delay or harassment, or . . . an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other