Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant to this Court’s Family Law Pilot Project, Husband now challenges the award of attorney fees to Wife. Generally, an award of attorney fees is not available in Georgia unless authorized by statute or contract. Cary v. Guiragossian , 270 Ga. 192 4 508 SE2d 403 1998. OCGA § 19-6-2 a 1 authorizes the grant of attorney fees in a divorce action “within the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney’s fees, if any, to be allowed against either party. . . .” OCGA § 9-15-14 b authorizes an award of “reasonable and necessary” attorney fees upon a finding that an action or any part thereof “lacked substantial justification, . . . was interposed for delay or harassment, or . . . an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct. . . .” The purpose of an award of attorney fees pursuant to § 19-6-2 is “to ensure effective representation of both spouses so that all issues can be fully and fairly resolved.” Johnson v.