At that trial, the State introduced appellant’s 1987 convictions as evidence in its case in chief, introduced appellant’s August 2001 convictions for impeachment purposes, and introduced both sets of convictions at the sentencing phase. The trial court sentenced appellant to ten years five to serve; five on probation pursuant to OCGA § 16-10-52 b which, at the time of appellant’s escape, provided: A person who, having been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, is convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years. Any other person convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished as for a misdemeanor, except that a person who commits the offense of escape while armed with a dangerous weapon shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. Appellant received the maximum ten year sentence for felony escape because of his status as a recidivist per OCGA § 17-10-7 a.4