Thank you for sharing!
[…] Husband brought this divorce action in 2008, and Wife filed a motion for partial summary judgment, asserting that the antenuptial agreement is unenforceable. After an evidentiary hearing, the trial court entered an order denying that motion and declaring the antenuptial agreement to be enforceable. Wife appeals from the trial court’s order pursuant to our grant of her application for interlocutory appeal. Wife contends that the antenuptial agreement fails to satisfy the requirement of OCGA § 19-3-63 that “every marriage contract in writing, made in contemplation of marriage, . . . must be attested by at least two witnesses.” This Court recently held that OCGA § 19-3-63 does not apply to prenuptial agreements settling alimony issues because such agreements are made in contemplation of divorce and, thus, are not considered “in contemplation of marriage.” Dove v.