“creates an efficient, speedy and effective means of adjudicating disputed title claims” Heath v. Stinson , 238 Ga. 364, 365 233 SE2d 178 1977, and sets out “specific rules of practice and procedure with respect to an in rem quiet title action against all the world” that take precedence over the Civil Practice Act when there is a conflict. Woodruff v. Morgan County , supra, 284 Ga. at 652. The Quiet Title Act requires a trial court to appoint a special master OCGA § 23-3-63, and requires the special master to make a report of the special master’s findings to the trial court. OCGA § 23-3-66. While the quiet-title statutory scheme provides that the special master, once appointed, “shall have complete jurisdiction within the scope of the pleadings to ascertain and determine the validity, nature, or extent of petitioner’s title and all other interests in the land . . .or to remove any particular cloud or clouds upon the title to the land and to make a report of his findings to the judge of the court,” OCGA § 23-3-66, the trial court is not divested of its overall jurisdiction of the case and its sole authority under OCGA § 23-3-67 to issue the final decree. Harbuck v. Houston County , 284 Ga. 4 1 662 SE2d 107 2008.