Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because we find that Anderson cannot escape an administrative inquiry into his job performance by invoking his right against self-incrimination, and because the record supports the ALJ’s decision that Anderson’s refusal to cooperate in an investigation provided sufficient grounds for decertification, we reverse the decision of the superior court. OCGA § 50-13-19 h provides that a superior court reviewing the decisions of an administrative agency “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” The statute goes on to specify that the superior courtmay reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: 1 In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; 2 In