court erred in denying the defendants’ motions for a pre-trial determination of whether they are entitled to immunity from prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.2; 2 whether the trial court erred in denying the defendants’ motions regarding an alleged scienter element in the OCGA § 17-10-30 b 8 statutory aggravating circumstance; and 3 in Fair’s case, whether the trial court erred regarding his motion to suppress evidence seized during a search with a warrant. 1. Both Fair and Jolly filed motions to dismiss the indictment against them on the ground that they are immune from prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.2, which provides in relevant part that “a person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section . . . 16-3-23 or . . . 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution . . . .” OCGA § 16-3-23 governs the use of force in defense of a habitation, and OCGA § 16-3-24 governs its use in defense of personal property or real property other than a habitation.