Appellant asserts his murder conviction is void because venue was not in Ware County and because the trial court improperly amended the
[…] Appellant Jack Ray Wallace was convicted of the 1990 murder of his estranged wife, and his conviction was affirmed in Wallace v. State , 272 Ga. 501 530 SE2d 721 2000. In January 2008, Wallace filed a motion pursuant to OCGA § 17-9-4 to vacate the judgment of conviction as void. The trial court denied the motion and Wallace filed a direct appeal to this Court. The denial of a motion filed pursuant to OCGA § 17-9-4 is directly appealable. Chester v. State , 284 Ga. 162 2 664 SE2d 220 2008. OCGA § 17-9-4 provides that “the judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court where it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.” A motion that alleges a ground upon which the judgment of conviction can be declared void is filed pursuant to OCGA § 17-9-4. Id., Collins v.