Thank you for sharing!
[…] Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

This appeal involves a constitutional challenge to OCGA § § 16-15-3 1 I, 16-15-3 2, and 16-15-4 a, provisions in the Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act the “Act”. OCGA § 16-15-1 et seq. Appellant, a juvenile, was charged in a delinquency petition with one count of battery, two counts of simple battery, one count of influencing a witness, and two counts of street gang activity. The battery and simple battery charges served as the predicate offenses for the criminal street gang counts pursuant to OCGA § 16-15-4 a, which makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal street gang activity through commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph 1 of Code Section 16-15-3.” Appellant moved to dismiss the street gang counts on the ground that OCGA § § 16-15-3 and 16-15-4 a are unconstitutionally vague and overbroad.