After seven days in the hospital without any evidence of brain function, Chandler was removed from life support and died on May 6, 2002. A physical examination of Chandler’s body after his death revealed abdominal bruising that was consistent with the spacing of adult knuckles.
The evidence was sufficient to enable a rational jury to find Smith guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all the offenses for which he was convicted. Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U. S. 307 99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560 1979; see also OCGA § 24-4-6 conviction based on circumstantial evidence authorized where the evidence “excludes every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused”.