We granted a discretionary application in this case to determine whether the superior court properly ruled that a 1989 amendment to OCGA § 34-9-13 e violated Article III, Section V, Paragraph III of the Georgia Constitution of 1983 because that amendment effected a substantive change of law not contemplated by the title of the act containing the amendment. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm. OCGA § 34-9-13 e places a limit on the amount of time that an insurer must pay worker’s compensation death benefits to a surviving spouse or partial dependent. Prior to 1989, this statute provided: “The dependency of a spouse and a partial dependent shall terminate at age 65 or after payment of 400 weeks of benefits, whichever is greater .”Emphasis supplied. Ga. L. 1989, p.14, § 34. In 1989, however, a code re-enactment was passed, altering the language of OCGA § 34-9-13 e. At the time of her husband’s on-the-job death on January 16, 1990, Ruby Chinn’s death benefits as a surviving spouse were subject to this 1989 amendment, which provided: “The dependency of a spouse and a partial dependent shall terminate at age 65 or after payment of 400 weeks of benefits, whichever occurs first .” Emphasis supplied. Id. Effective July 1, 1990, OCGA § 34-9-13 e was amended again to provide: “The dependency of a spouse and of a partial dependent shall terminate at age 65 or after payment of 400 weeks of benefits, whichever provides greater benefits .” Emphasis supplied. Ga. L. 1990, p. 1409, § 1.