He argues that trial counsel should have objected because the notice was untimely and the State failed to list specifically the convictions that were to be introduced. McClam also contends that counsel failed to inform him prior to trial that the State filed the notice, and that if he had been informed prior to trial, he would have accepted the State’s plea offer. All of these arguments are without merit.
1. OCGA § 17-16-4 a 5 provides that “the prosecuting attorney shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or at such time as the court orders but in no event later than the beginning of the trial, provide the defendant with notice of any evidence in aggravation of punishment that the state intends to introduce in sentencing.” Here, the State filed the notice five days before trial. As the notice was provided before trial, it was timely. See Copeland v. State , 269 Ga.