Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following the conclusion of testimony, D. H.’s attorney raised a constitutional challenge to § 20-2-1181 that consisted, in total, of his statement that the statute was unconstitutionally vague. The trial court ruled against that challenge, found that D. H. was a delinquent juvenile, and placed her on probation in her own home subject to the supervision and direction of a juvenile probation specialist.

2. OCGA § 20-2-1181 provides, in relevant part, that “it shall be unlawful for any person to disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school . . . . Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.” D. H. contends that the statute is unconstitutionally vague, as the terms “disrupt” and “interfere” are not defined. We disagree.

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.