It is a discretionary remedy that courts may grant only when the petitioner has a clear legal right to the relief sought or the public official has committed a gross abuse of discretion. In general, mandamus relief is not available to compel officials to follow a general course of conduct, perform a discretionary act, or undo a past act.Because setting the Board agenda is a discretionary act, it is not subject to mandamus. Id.
Nevertheless, James counters the Board had a statutory duty to place him on its agenda under OCGA § 20-2-1160 a. That statute provides in pertinent part, “Every county, city, or other independent board of education shall constitute a tribunal for hearing and determining any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law, with power to summon witnesses and take testimony if necessary.” A plain reading of the statute shows that it does not, expressly or impliedly, impose upon the Board a duty to place citizens like James on its meeting agenda. See Bland Farms, LLC v.