Kirkland v. State , 274 Ga. 778, 780 2 560 SE2d 6 2002 a person who is related within the sixth degree to the victim of a criminal offense is legally disqualified from serving as a juror at the trial of the defendant; Dunbar v. State , 273 Ga. App. 29, 31-32 1 614 SE2d 472 2005 accord; OCGA § 15-12-163 b 4 the State or the accused may object to a juror on the basis “that the juror is so near of kin to . . . the victim as to disqualify the juror by law from serving on the jury”. The undisputed evidence established that juror Bryant and the victim are related by consanguinity within the sixth degree as computed according to the civil law.2 Dunbar v. State , 273 Ga. App. at 31-32 1 b; Cheeks v. State, 234 Ga.