Thank you for sharing!
[…] The issues in this case involve a pre-election challenge to a candidate’s qualifications, and the failure of an interested party to seek a stay of the election prior to the general election taking place. See Jordan v. Cook , 277 Ga. 155 587 SE2d 52 2003; Randolph County v. Johnson , 282 Ga. 160 1 646 SE2d 261 2007.2 This is not a case involving a proper post-election challenge that could survive on appeal after the occurrence of the election. See, e.g., Allen v. Yost , 281 Ga. 102 636 SE2d 517 2006; OCGA § 21-2-520 allowing candidate to “contest the result of any primary or election”; OCGA § 21-2-503 b “the election of a person to a municipal office may be contested in the manner provided by this chapter” emphasis supplied. Therefore, the present appeal must be dismissed as moot. Randolph County , supra, 282 Ga. at 160.

Appeal dismissed . All the Justices concur .

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?