Thank you for sharing!
[…] On appeal, JR contends that it identified evidence that it “joint ventured” with another company that employed a licensed electrician to supervise the project and that, as a result, the trial court erred in concluding that the subcontract was not enforceable under Georgia law. Finding no error, we affirm. In the Code relating to the regulation of certain businesses, including electrical contracting, the State of Georgia declared the practice of electrical contracting to be a business or profession “affecting the public interest.” OCGA § 43-14-1. The State, therefore, regulates the profession for the purpose of “safeguarding homeowners, other property owners, tenants, and the general public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, or unsafe electrical contracting.” Id. Under these regulations, a person may “engage in the electrical contracting business as an electrical contractor” in Georgia only when that person “has a valid license from the Division of Electrical Contractors.” OCGA § 43-14-8 a.