Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 43-14-1. The State, therefore, regulates the profession for the purpose of “safeguarding homeowners, other property owners, tenants, and the general public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, or unsafe electrical contracting.” Id. Under these regulations, a person may “engage in the electrical contracting business as an electrical contractor” in Georgia only when that person “has a valid license from the Division of Electrical Contractors.” OCGA § 43-14-8 a. Where the electrical contractor is a partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, as in this case, such an entity may engage in the business of electrical contracting only when “there is regularly connected with such partnership, limited liability company, or corporation a person or persons actually engaged in the performance of such business on a full-time basis who have valid licenses issued to them by the Division of Electrical Contractors.” OCGA § 43-14-8 f. In order to recover on an agreement to perform electrical work, an electrical contracting company must show that it complied with the licensing requirement of OCGA § 43-14-8 f; otherwise, the agreement is void and unenforceable.