Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appling was not present on the day of trial, August 16, 2007. Appling’s counsel filed a motion for continuance, which included a letter from a physician, stating that Appling had extensive maxillofacial surgery on August 15, 2007, and would not be available for trial until November 6, 2007. Appling’s counsel argued that Appling’s presence was necessary to explain his income and how it might be affected by the outcome of his surgery, and in support of his argument, relied on OCGA § 9-10-154. This statute provides that “if either party is providentially prevented from attending the trial of a case, and the counsel of the absent party will state in his place that he cannot go safely to trial without the presence of the absent party, the case shall be continued, provided the continuances of the party have not been exhausted.” In this case, a total of seven requests for continuances were made, five of which were filed by Appling. During the hearing on the continuance, the court indicated that Appling knew about his illness when he filed his petition and that several continuances had been granted due to his illness.