To prevail on their equal protection challenge, appellants have the burden of showing initially that they are similarly situated to the out-of-state banks accorded the different treatment. See Farley v. State , 272 Ga. 432, 433 531 SE2d 100 2000. Appellants cannot make that showing. We agree with the State that appellants are not similarly situated with the out-of-state banks designated in OCGA § 16-17-2 a 3 because appellants, as in-state lenders, are subject to Georgia statutes regulating or restricting high interest rates on loans, whereas the out-of-state banks are not. See 12 USC § 1831d a bank may, “notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section,” charge interest at rate allowed by state where bank is chartered. This case is thus distinguishable from the case on which appellants rely, Ciak v. State , 278 Ga. 27 1 597 SE2d 392 2004, which involved a statute treating similarly situated drivers differently.