Thank you for sharing!
[…] In addition, OCGA § 21-5-34 f 1 mandates that an independent committee “shall file disclosure reports” with the State Ethics Commission regarding contributions and expenditures. OCGA § 21-5-9 criminalizes the failure to file these reports, stating that “except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person who knowingly fails to comply with or who knowingly violates this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Though it specifically provides for venue in cases of civil violations see OCGA § 21-5-8 the Ethics Act contains no similar provision regarding venue for criminal violations of its provisions.