Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because we now find that Fulton County is the proper venue in this case, we hold that the trial court erred by denying the Defendants motion to dismiss the indictments against them. 1. “Venue is a jurisdictional fact that must be proved by the prosecution beyond a reasonable doubt.” Citation omitted. Graves v. State , 269 Ga. 772, 773 1 504 SE2d 679 1998. To determine venue in this case, one must start with the language of the statute in question. OCGA § 21-5-34 a 1 A provides: The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall sign and file with the State Ethics Commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. In addition, OCGA § 21-5-34 f 1 mandates that an independent committee “shall file disclosure reports” with the State Ethics Commission regarding contributions and expenditures.