Johnson appeals from that order, and for the reasons that follow, we affirm in part and reverse in part. 1. OCGA § 36-8-1 b grants to each county the power to create a county police force. Pursuant to this authority, prior to 1992 any county could create a county police force by electing or appointing a county police force. Ga. L. 1914, p. 142 § 1. See OCGA § 36-8-1 a. The General Assembly amended OCGA § 36-8-1 in 1992, however, to require voter approval of a resolution or ordinance creating a county police force before it can become effective. Ga. L. 1992, p. 324 § 1; OCGA § 36-8-1 b 1. OCGA § 36-8-1 c includes a “grandfather” clause rendering the referendum requirement of subsection b 1 inapplicable “to any county which has created a county police force prior to January 1, 1992, which county police force remains in existence and operational.” Id. at c.
Johnson contends that the FCMD is not a valid county police force because there was no referendum approving its creation.