Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

While attending a Valdosta City Council meeting, appellees Fielden and Touchton stood silently as a show of support for another citizen who, after speaking during the “Citizens to be Heard” portion of the meeting, had then refused the mayor’s request to step down from the podium. Appellees were thereafter arrested and charged with violating OCGA § 16-11-34 a, which provides: A person who recklessly or knowingly commits any act which may reasonably be expected to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, gathering, or procession is guilty of a misdemeanor. Appellees challenged the statute contending, inter alia, that it was unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. The trial court ruled in appellees’ favor and the State appeals. For the reasons that follow, we affirm. A statute is unconstitutionally vague if it describes conduct in a manner so unclear that it leaves intelligent people uncertain as to the limits of its application. Connally v. General Construction Co. , 269 U.S. 385, 391 46 SC 126, 70 LE 322 1926; Johnson v. State , 264 Ga. 590 1 449 SE2d 94 1994. The trial court held that OCGA § 16-11-34 a is unconstitutionally vague because certain phrases are not defined in the Code or lack clarity.1 However, reading the statute according to the natural and obvious import of its language, see generally Foster v. State , 273 Ga. 555 1 544 SE2d 153 2001, we conclude that OCGA § 16-11-34 provides a sufficiently definite warning to a person of ordinary intelligence of the prohibited conduct, namely, the reckless or knowing commission of any act which may reasonably be expected to disrupt or prevent a lawful meeting, gathering or process, and further that it is not susceptible to arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement. See generally City of Chicago v.