Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

This is an appeal from a jury verdict and judgment in favor of plaintiff Kristen Cayes in a personal injury action arising from a rear-end collision. In his sole enumeration of error, defendant Ronald Anderson appeals from the jury’s separate award of the costs of litigation under OCGA § 13-6-11, contending that the evidence did not support such an award and that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on this issue. We agree and reverse. OCGA § 13-6-11 permits the jury to award attorney fees “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” If a bona fide controversy exists, the plaintiff may recover attorney fees under this Code section only if the defendant has acted in bad faith in the underlying transaction.