Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm. In response to Cox’s complaint, ARMC filed a motion to dismiss. Because the trial court, without objection, considered a contract between the parties and both parties relied heavily on the contract language before the trial court, ARMC’s motion to dismiss was converted to a motion for summary judgment. See OCGA § 9-11-12 b “if, on a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment”. Summary judgment is proper when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. OCGA § 9-11-56 c.