Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court then dismissed the jury. The accusation against Armstrong was nol prossed, and he was indicted on the same charges. He then filed his plea of former jeopardy, which the trial court denied. This appeal followed.

“A defendant is not placed in jeopardy until, in a court of competent jurisdiction with a sufficient indictment, he has been arraigned, has pled, and a jury has been impaneled and sworn. Cit.” Fletcher v. State , 213 Ga. App. 401, 404 2 445 SE2d 279 1994. OCGA § 16-1-8 d provides: “A prosecution is not barred within the meaning of this Code section if: 1 The former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the accused or the crime.”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM