Thank you for sharing!
[…] Live Oak appeals the grant of the Department of Community Health’s Department motion for a protective order barring further discovery. Live Oak contends that the trial court erred in i deciding this matter pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act APA,1 and ii finding that sovereign immunity protects state agencies in declaratory judgment actions. Live Oak also contends that the trial court erred in iii finding that the Department’s rules regarding health benefits cannot be challenged whatsoever. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand the case. OCGA § 9-11-26 c authorizes the trial court in which an action is pending, “upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought and for good cause shown, . . . to make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense.” “The grant or denial of a motion for protective order generally lies within the sound discretion of the trial court, and the exercise of that discretion is reviewed on appeal for abuse.” Citation omitted. Alexander Properties Group v. Doe .2 See also Gropper v. STO Corp. 3