Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree. A motion for mistrial, by its very nature, seeks to end the trial proceedings before a verdict is rendered in order to ensure that the defendant may receive a fair trial. See, e. g., Agee v. State , 279 Ga. 774, 777 4 621 SE2d 434 2005 “A mistrial is appropriate if it is essential to the preservation of the defendant’s right to a fair trial” citation and punctuation omitted. It is not to be confused with a motion for new trial, which is the appropriate vehicle through which to pursue a retrial after the verdict has been rendered. See OCGA § 5-5-40 a “All motions for new trial, except in extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment on the verdict or entry of the judgment where the case was tried without a jury”; see also Ga. Const. Art. I, § I, Para. XVIII “No person shall be put in jeopardy of life or liberty more than once for the same offense except when a new trial has been granted after conviction or in case of mistrial” emphasis supplied.