Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the reasons which follow, we reverse in part and affirm in part. 1. The Rasheeds contend the trial court erred in denying their motion for leave to amend their complaint to add Easy T.V. as a party defendant. Ordinarily, a plaintiff may amend a complaint without leave of court “at any time before the entry of a pretrial order,”1 as was the case here. An amendment which adds a party, however, is governed by OCGA § 9-11-21, which provides, “parties may be . . . added by order of the court on motion of any party . . . and on such terms as are just.” “A trial court’s decision as to whether a party should be added to a lawsuit lies in the court’s sound discretion and will be overturned on appeal only upon a showing of abuse of that discretion.” Citation omitted. Parks v. Hyundai Motor America, Inc. , 258 Ga.