Thank you for sharing!
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 264 5th ed. 1979. However, in the context of OCGA § 16-1-8 c, “concurrent jurisdiction” does not mean that the State must stand on equal footing with the Federal authorities and be able to prosecute an accused in a state court for violation of the Federal statute, in the same manner that Georgia civil courts can entertain causes of action arising solely out of Federal civil law.3 Such a literal reading of OCGA § 16-1-8 c would effectively repeal the statute altogether. See 18 USC § 3231 United States district courts “shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States”. Under that same rationale, a Federal statute need not expressly preclude the State from prosecuting an accused in a state court under any applicable counterpart in the Criminal Code of Georgia in order to find that no concurrent jurisdiction exists.

 
Reprints & Licensing