Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

A Cobb County jury found Donald Earl Richards guilty of aggravated assault, OCGA § 16-5-21 a 2, and robbery by intimidation,1 OCGA § 16-8-40 a 2. Following the grant of an out-of-time appeal, Richards contends the trial court erred in refusing to charge the jury that the “claim of right” affirmative defense, OCGA § 16-8-10 2, could be considered as a defense to a charge of robbery. The “claim of right” defense applies only to prosecutions for theft crimes in violation “of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-7″ when a defendant “acted under an honest claim of right to the property or service involved or under a right to acquire or dispose of it as he did.” OCGA § 16-8-10 2. Therefore, robbery by intimidation, which is defined in and proscribed by OCGA § 16-8-40 a 2, is not included in those crimes for which the “claim of right” defense is available.