The conviction on count one was based on evidence obtained pursuant to the implied consent provisions of OCGA § 40-5-55 a that Costley violated OC
[…] consent statute provides in relevant part that any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to Code Section 40-6-392, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or any other drug, if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or if such person is involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities. OCGA § 40-5-55 a. Accordingly, OCGA § 40-5-55 a provides that a driver is deemed to have given consent to the stated chemical tests under two circumstances: 1 “if the driver is arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of Code Section 40-6-391,” or 2 “if the driver is involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities.” It is undisputed that Costley was not arrested after the fatal crash for any offense in violation of OCGA § 40-6-391 nor was there probable cause to arrest him for any such violation.