Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.307 99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560 1979; Conaway v. State , 277 Ga. 422, 423 1 589 SE2d 108 2003; Luther v. State , 255 Ga. 706, 709 3 342 SE2d 316 1986.
2. Gravitt contends that the trial court erroneously refused to charge the jury on justification as his sole defense. Although he requested the suggested pattern jury instruction on self-defense and defense of others, Gravitt also relies on OCGA § 16-3-20 6, the omnibus provision of Georgia’s justification statute: “The defense of justification can be claimed . . . in all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated in OCGA § § 16-3-20 et seq.” See Tarvestad v. State , 261 Ga. 605 409 SE2d 513 1991 defendant was entitled to instruction on the defense of justification based on 16-3-20 6.