See id; see also Sharpe v. Gen. Motors Corp. , 198 Ga. App. 313, 314 3 401 SE2d 328 1991 Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act ‘relates to damages , not liability, and provides for consumers’ recovery of costs and attorney’s fees in successful action for breaches of warranty under state law ‘. Dildine v. Town & County Truck Sales, Inc. , 259 Ga. App. 732, 733-734 577 SE2d 882 2003.
We recently considered the implied warranty of merchantability under Georgia law in the case of Soto v. Carmax Auto Superstores, Inc., __Ga. App.__ Case Number A04A1642, decided March 1, 2005: Under OCGA § 11-2-314 1, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. This warranty protects consumers from defects or conditions existing at the time of sale.” Citations, punctuation, and footnotes omitted. Dildine v. Town & Country Truck Sales, 259 Ga. App. at 734. In Jones v. Marcus , 217 Ga.