Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 9-3-71 b. On appeal, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit certified the following question: “Will Georgia law allow the unrepresented estate statute, OCGA § 9-3-92, to toll the ultimate statute of repose in medical malpractice actions, OCGA § 9-3-71 b, by the period during which the estate went unrepresented” Simmons v. Sonyika , 394 F3d 1335, 1340-1341 II 11th Cir. 2004. In pertinent part, OCGA § 9-3-92 provides that “the time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate . . . shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action . . . .” That statute applied only to statutes of limitation when it was enacted nearly 150 years ago, long before the adoption of legislation creating any statutes of repose. Ga. L. 1855-1856, pp. 233, 235, 237, § § 21, 40; Wright v.