Thank you for sharing!
[…] In 2002, Father sought a downward modification of his support obligation, alleging a worsening of his financial condition. Mother answered and, by way of counterclaim, sought to have him held in contempt for failure to make support payments. After conducting a hearing, the trial court denied the modification request and found Father in contempt. Father applied for a discretionary appeal, which this Court granted. 1. In related enumerations of error, Father contends that, considering the evidence produced, the trial court should have granted modification.

OCGA § 19-6-19 a provides, in relevant part, that an award of child support can be modified “in accordance with the changed income and financial status of either former spouse . . ., if such a change in the income and financial status is satisfactorily proved so as to warrant the modification and revision.” The trier of fact must initially determine “whether there has been such a change in financial status . . . ‘as would support a reconsideration of the level of the supporting spouse’s obligation to provide financial support for the parties’ child.’ Cit.” Emphasis in original. Wingard v.