Citation and punctuation omitted. Nolen v. State , 218 Ga. App. 819, 820 463 SE2d 504 1995.
Kinchen appears to rely upon the principle of substantive double jeopardy, which “precludes multiple convictions or punishments for crimes arising from the same criminal conduct. This limitation, which is codified at OCGA § 16-1-7 a, precludes conviction or punishment for more than one crime if one is included in the other as a matter of law or fact.” Citations omitted. Teal v. State , 203 Ga. App. 440, 441 1 417 SE2d 666 1992.1 See also OCGA § 16-1-8 a prosecution barred if accused “formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts.” Kinchen contends that his “act of possessing the marijuana with intent to distribute was one continuous transaction.” We disagree.