Thank you for sharing!
[…] As we stated in Gardner v. State , 261 Ga. App. 425 582 SE2d 566 2003, “this Court has found such a waiver to be adequate. A waiver in open court is preferred, but it is not required. Under the circumstances, the record shows that appellant personally, voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently participated in the decision to waive her right to a jury trial.” Footnotes and citations omitted. Id. at 426 2.

2. We next address Stanley’s argument that the trial court erred by summarily denying her request for a free copy of her transcript for use on appeal. Under OCGA § 5-6-41 b, in misdemeanor cases, it is within the trial court’s discretion to “require the reporting and transcribing of the evidence and proceedings by a court reporter.” Id. See also Hughes v. State , 168 Ga. App. 413, 414 1 309 SE2d 409 1983.It appears from the record that the proceedings in this case were reported. The central question on appeal is whether the trial court erred in denying Stanley’s motion for a free transcript of the evidence.