Thurman v. State Farm , 260 Ga. App. 338 579 SE2d 746 2003. We granted the Thurmans’s petition for a writ of certiorari, asking the parties to address whether “funds from an insurance policy that are used to cover the subrogation claims of the federal government, as claimant’s employer, are counted in the calculation of ‘available coverages’ for purposes of the Georgia Uninsured Motorists Statute, OCGA § 33-7-11 et seq.”
Uninsured motorist coverage can be triggered by the involvement in the incident of an underinsured motor vehicle. OCGA § 33-7-11 b 1 D ii defines an uninsured motor vehicle as one where the tortfeasor has liability insurance but the “available coverages” are “less than the limits of the uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured’s insurance policy. . . .” The statute goes on to define “available coverages” as “the limits of coverage of the tortfeasor’s liability insurance less any amounts by which the maximum amounts payable under such limits of coverage have, by reason of payment of other claims or otherwise , been reduced