Thank you for sharing!
[…] Citations and punctuation omitted. Herringdine v. Nalley Equip. Leasing , 238 Ga. App. 210, 211 1 517 SE2d 571 1999. Thus, we address the validity of the Perrys’ claim that, as Cherokee Indians living on “traditional tribal territory” in Carroll County, they are entitled to remove the underlying action to the Tribal Court of the Georgia Tribe of the Eastern Cherokee, subject matter jurisdiction as in that court alone. See OCGA § 44-12-300 a 1 “The State of Georgia officially recognizes as legitimate American Indian tribes of Georgia . . . The Georgia Tribe of the Eastern Cherokee.”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM