Thank you for sharing!
[…] Citation and punctuation omitted. Lockett v. State , 257 Ga. App. 412, 413 1 571 SE2d 192 2002. In pertinent part, OCGA § 40-6-391 a provides: A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while: 1 Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive; . . . or 5 The person’s alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended. Thus, under the less safe DUI subsection, the State must prove impaired driving ability as an element of the crime. Kevinezz v.