When Baggett and his brother qualified as co-executors of the will in 1985, legal title to the estate’s real property vested in them for the benefit of the named beneficiaries, who held inchoate title to the property interest devised to them under the will. Former OCGA § 53-2-108; Whatley v. Musselwhite , 189 Ga. 91, 100-104 5 SE2d 227 1939; Armstrong v. Merts , 76 Ga. App. 465, 469 46 SE2d 529 1948. Thereafter, legal title to the real property remained in the co-executors until they assented, either expressly or by implication, to the devise of the property from the estate. Former OCGA § § 53-2-108; 53-4-9; State Highway Dept. v. Stewart , 104 Ga. App. 178, 181 121 SE2d 278 1961; McGahee v. McGahee , 204 Ga. 91, 94-95 48 SE2d 675 1948. As set forth in former OCGA § 53-2-109, “the assent of the executor may be express or may be presumed from his conduct.” On consideration of Baggett’s petition, both the probate court and the superior court found facts sufficient to establish a presumption that in 1988 Baggett and his brother assented as co-executors to the transfer of the real property out of the estate.