Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

The mother of S. J. contests juvenile court orders finding her child deprived and placing S. J. in the custody of the child’s paternal grandmother. Because the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that S. J. was deprived, the contested orders were unauthorized and therefore are reversed. OCGA § 15-11-2 8 A defines a “deprived child” as one “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.” That definition “focuses upon the needs of the child regardless of parental fault. . . . The deprivation petition is brought on behalf of the child and it is the child’s welfare and not who is responsible for the conditions which amount to deprivation that is the issue.”1 To authorize even a