Thank you for sharing!
[…] Both parties moved for summary judgment. Among other things, Pilzer argued that the contribution action was barred by the five-year statute of repose for medical malpractice actions. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of TVIR, ordering that TVIR recover $1,242,489.04 from Pilzer.

On appeal, Pilzer argues that this contribution claim was barred by OCGA § 9-3-71 b. That subsection provides in part that “in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” Id. TVIR argues, however, that its claim against Pilzer is not one for medical malpractice but instead is simply one for contribution governed by the 20-year statute of limitation provided for by OCGA § 9-3-22.

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?