Jordan remained outside the house waiting for backup. When backup officers arrived, one of them entered the house and brought the man later identified as English out on the porch, where Jordan identified him as the driver. When English’s name was checked through computer records, it showed that his driver’s license had been revoked, and “also, there was no insurance for vehicle.”
1. English contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for fleeing and attempting to elude a police officer, OCGA § 40-6-395. The statute provides: It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle. OCGA § 40-6-395 a.