Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellant does not dispute that the deeds at issue created a joint tenancy estate as to both properties with right of survivorship in Carlton and Mercedes Harbin in compliance with the statutory requirements of OCGA § 44-6-190 a. Accordingly, unless the joint tenancy estates created by the deeds were previously severed, upon Mr. Harbin’s death, Ms. Harbin as the surviving joint tenant became the sole owner of all the property, and none of the property became a part of Mr. Harbin’s estate. Barnes v. Mance , 246 Ga. 314 271 SE2d 359 1980. Section 44-6-190 a provides, however, that a joint tenancy estate or interest “may be severed as to the interest of any owner by the recording of an instrument which results in his lifetime transfer of all or a part of his interest . . .” Appellant argues that the probated will, which contained language devising him an interest in the property inconsistent with the joint tenancy estates, amounted to a transfer under this provision which severed the estates. There is no merit to this argument.