Thank you for sharing!
[…] While the officer followed McDougald, she increased her speed and soon lost control of the car and hit a utility pole. McDougald was killed and her parents sued the officer and the City. The trial court denied summary judgment for the City, holding that the City had waived immunity to the extent of its insurance coverage and that it could be liable if the officer acted negligently.2 The Court of Appeals affirmed the denial of the City’s motion, but held that the standard for liability under OCGA § 40-6-6 d 2 was whether the police officer acted in reckless disregard of proper police procedures.

Prior to 1995, OCGA § 40-6-6 a provided that an officer pursuing a suspect “shall not be relieved . . . from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.” In Mixon v. City of Warner Robbins ,3 this Court relied on this provision to hold that a municipality could be liable for injuries to an innocent third-party caused by a suspect who was fleeing police.