In addition, the record supports the conclusion that the Stewarts filed their original complaint within the ten-day computation period contemplated by OCGA § 9-11-9.1 b so as to make applicable the 45-day extension provided by that statute. Accordingly, we affirm the ruling of the court below.
1. Under OCGA § 9-11-9.1 a as it applies to this case, the rule is that a malpractice action filed against a doctor must be accompanied by an expert affidavit setting forth a factual basis for the law suit. OCGA § 9-11-9.1 b, however, provides an exception to this rule: The contemporaneous filing requirement of subsection a of this Code section shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire or there is a good faith basis to believe it will expire on any claim stated in the complaint within ten days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of an expert could not be prepared. In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 45 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit.4 This is a pleading requirement.5 And in Georgia Dermatology Clinic v. Nesmith, supra, we recognized that this two-pronged pleading requirement is met by the use of the statutorily mandated language stated above.