Thank you for sharing!
[…] After each transaction, Mitchell would cross the street and put money in the glove compartment of his car. Once the officer had secured backup assistance, he detained Mitchell and retrieved the bags from the bushes. The bags contained 65 hits of crack cocaine, packaged separately in small plastic bags. The police also recovered $772, in denominations from $1 to $20, from Mitchell’s glove compartment.

Mitchell points to OCGA § 5-5-21 for the proposition that the trial court should have exercised its discretion to grant a new trial. That statute provides that “the presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM