Corporation of Mercer Univ. v. Nat. Gypsum Co., 258 Ga. 365, 366 1 368 SE2d 732 1988; Mitchell v. Contractors Specialty Supply, 247 Ga. App. 628, 629 544 SE2d 533 2001; Mitchell v. Jones, 247 Ga. App. 113, 115 2 541 SE2d 103 2000; Hanna v. McWilliams, 213 Ga. App. 648, 649 2 a 446 SE2d 741 1994. Compare OCGA § 9-3-30 b providing a special rule for synthetic stucco causes of action which do not expire before March 28, 2000; Daniel v. American Optical Corp., 251 Ga. 166, 167 1 304 SE2d 383 1983. OCGA § 9-3-30 a provides that “all actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” See Daniel v. American Optical Corp., supra at 168 1 the similar language of OCGA § 9-3-33 demonstrates that the scope of its application “is determined by the nature of the injury sustained rather than the legal theory underlying the claim for relief”.