Westmoreland v. Tallent, 274 Ga. 172 1 549 SE2d 113 2001; Singelmann v. Singelmann, 273 Ga. 894 1 548 SE2d 343 2001; Radford, Redfearn Wills and Administration in Georgia, 6th Ed. 2000 §5-8, pp. 96-97. In light of the presence of the self-proving affidavit, the will could be admitted to probate and into evidence without the testimony of the subscribing witnesses or other proof that the formalities of execution were met. Id. See also OCGA § 53-4-24 c, which states that “a self-proved will or codicil may be admitted to probate without the testimony of any subscribing witness. . . .”